Compliance Solutions quarterly newsletter — December 2023
[…] Question of the quarter

Question: Should I collect demographic information on a consumer loan application to meet Community Development Financial Institution federal grant required reporting?

Answer: No. Based on a review of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA), including this information on the consumer loan application is not recommended as it increases the risk that the information may impact, or it may be perceived to impact, a credit decision. To reduce these risks, the information may be collected separately from the application. Section 1691 of ECOA states:

(a) Activities constituting discrimination. It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction —

(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract);

(2) because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or

(3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under the Consumer Credit Protection Act [15 USCS §§ 1601 et seq.].

Deposit

TruStage™ Compliance Solutions offers real-time payments support for financial institutions

Real-time payments get your money to you…fast.